Program

BCT2020 / Arrival and Prelude Competition Program:

EST • 12.08.2020 (Wednesday) • Tallinn

Schedule:

  • Accommodation in Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA (Purje str. 9, Tallinn, Estonia, https://piritamarinahotel.ee/en/)
  • 12:00 Lunch in Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA
  • 12:30 – 17:30 Prelude competition – Lauri Aus Memorial (in Pirita, Tallinn (EST) – separate competition with separate TG
  • 12:30 – 13:30 License control and delivery of race numbers for Prelude competition (108km main race)
  • 14:00 Meeting for team representatives of Prelude competition (race 108km)
  • 14:30 Prelude competition START for the 108 km (only riders with UCI compatible licenses)
  • 17:30 Award ceremony for Prelude competition
  • 16:00 – 18:00 BCT 2020 Final confirmation of starters, verification of licenses and distribution of race numbers in Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA
  • 18:30 Team managers meeting in Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA
  • Handout of the Team Cars order stickers for the Convoy
  • 19:00-21:00 Dinner in Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA

 

BCT2020 / Stage 1 Program:

EST • 13.08.2020 (Thursday) • Tallinn – Raasiku – Väike-Maarja – Kuremaa – Jõgeva

Course map on Google Maps: https://bit.ly/2BTlueV

Schedule:

  • 07:00 – 09:30 Breakfast in hotel Pirita Marina Hotell & SPA
  • 11:00-12:00 Light lunch in hotel Pirita
  • 12:00 Handout of the Tour Radio transmitters (Starting Area) and paying security deposit 50 EUR
  • 12:00 -12:50 Signing of Starting list
  • 12:50 Convoy cars’ line-up
  • 13:00 Ceremonial Start of Stage I in Pirita, Tallinn (200 km)
  • 13:25 Technical Start of Stage I (8,6km)
  • 17:30:00 – 18:00 Expected finish of Stage I in Jõgeva
  • Doping control in Jõgeva Cultural Center in Aia str. 6, Jõgeva 48306
  • 17:30 – 18:00 Returning of Tour Radio transmitters
  • 17:45 Awarding Ceremony (15 minutes after Leader’s finish)
  • 17:30 – 18:30 shower for all participants in Jõgeva Sport Centre Virtus (Aia str. 40, Jõgeva 48304)
  • Transfer from Jõgeva to Tartu (EST) 50 km, approx 45 min
  • 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner in Hotels (Hotel Tartu, Soola 3, Tartu & Tartu Vocational Education Center, Kopli 1 –C 111, Tartu)

Video broadcast:

13:00 – 18:00 online broadcast in four languages (EST/LAT/LIT/ENG)

Travel itinerary:

Transfer to accommodation City Tartu. Tartu is 50 km from Jõgeva.


 

BCT2020 / Stage 2 Program:

EST • 14.08.2020 (Friday) • Tartu/Ülenurme – Tartu/Ülenurme – Otepää – Lüllemäe – Valga/Valka Twin Town

Course map on Google Maps: https://bit.ly/2BLp9eQ

Schedule:

  • 07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast in hotel
  • 11:00- 12:30 light lunch in hotel
  • 13:00 Handout of the Tour Radio transmitters (Starting area )B40
  • 13:00 -13:50 Signing of Starting list
  • 13:50 Convoy cars’ line-up
  • 14:00 Festiv start of Stage II in Tõrvandi (1,8 km)
  • 14:03 Technical Start of Stage II in Tartu (174,1 km)
  • 17:40- 18:10 Expected finish of Stage II in Valga
  • Doping control in Valga
  • 17:40 – 18:30 Returning of Tour Radio transmitters
  • 17:50 Awarding Ceremony (15 minutes after Leader’s finish)
  • 18:00 – 19:00 Shower in Valgamaa Kutseõppekeskus Loode str 3, Valga 68206
  • Transfer from Valga (EST) to Priekuli (LAT) 75 km, approx 50 min
  • 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner in Bistro ”Cata” in Jāņa Poruka str., 8, Cēsis, coordinates: 57.314730.25.288737 Accommodation in hotel ”Cēsu novada pašvaldības Dienesta viesnīca”, Saules str. 23, Cēsis, phone +371 28371102. coordinates: 57.318171.25.283096
  • 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner in Pusdienotava ”Pietura”, Dārza str., 12, Priekuļi, coordinates: 57.307882.25.361903 Accommodation in ”Vidzemes tehnoloģiju un dizaina tehnikums”, Egļu gatve 9, Priekuļi, phone:+371 641 30602, coordinates: 57.313959.25.368415

Video broadcast:

12:00 – 18:00 online broadcast in four languages (EST/LAT/LIT/ENG)

Travel itinerary:

Transfer to Latvia accommodation town Priekuli(LAT) from finish town Valga(EST) ~ 75 km


BCT2020 / Stage 3 Program:

LAT • 15.08.2020 (Saturday) • Cesis - Sigulda

Course map on Google Maps: https://bit.ly/310vjAj

Schedule:

  • 07:00 – 10:00 Breakfast in hotel Bistro ”Cata” in Jāņa Poruka str., 8, Cēsis and Pusdienotava ”Pietura”, Dārza str., 12, Priekuļi
  • 11:00 Handout of the Tour Radio transmitters (Starting area)
  • 11:00 – 11:50 Signing of Starting list
  • 11:50 Convoy cars’ line-up
  • 12:00 Ceremonial Start of Stage III in Cesis (180 km)
  • 12:10 Technical Start of Stage III (after 5,3 km)
  • 16:30 Expected finish of Stage III in SiguldaB65
  • Doping Control in Siguldas sporta centrs, Ata Kronvalda istr. 7A, Sigulda, coordinates: 57.159395.24.859572
  • 16:30 – 17:00 Returning of Tour Radio transmitters
  • 16:45 Awarding Ceremony (15 minutes after Leader’s finish)
  • 16:45 – 17:45 Shower in Siguldas sporta centrs, Ata Kronvalda str. 7A, Sigulda, phone: +37125448860, +37167973111
  • Transfer from Sigulda (LAT) to Panevežys (LIT) 205 km, approx 2h:40 min
  • 20:00-21:30 Dinner in hotels (“Šermutas” Panevežio Aplinkelio str. 5, Šilagalio kaimas; “Pervaža”, Smėlynės str. 112, Panevėžys; “Romantic”, Kranto str. 24, Panevėžys)

Travel itinerary:

In the morning: Transfer from Priekuli to staring City Cesis ~ 15 km

After the race: Transfer from Sigulda (LAT) to Panevežys (LIT) ~ 205 km, approx 2h:40 min drive.


BCT2020 / Stage 4 Program:

LIT  16.08.2020 (Sunday) • Panevežys – Utena

Course map on Google Maps: https://bit.ly/2DibyMw

Schedule:

  • 07:00 – 09:00 Breakfast in hotels (“Šermutas” Panevežio Aplinkelio str. 5, Šilagalio kaimas; “Pervaža”, Smėlynės str. 112, Panevėžys; “Romantic”, Kranto str. 24, Panevėžys)
  • 10:00 Handout of the Tour Radio transmitters (Starting area)
  • 10:00 – 10:50 Signing of Starting list
  • 10:50 Convoy cars’ line-up
  • 11:00 Ceremonial Start of Stage IV in Panevezys (167,6 km)
  • 11:10 Technical Start of Stage IV (after 5,3 km)
  • 15:30 Expected finish of Stage IV in Utena
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Returning of Tour Radio transmitters (receiving security deposit)
  • 15:45 Awarding Ceremony (15 minutes after Leader’s finish)
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Shower in Utenos daugiafunkcinis sporto centras ( K. Donelaičio str. 38, Utena)

Heading back home – Distance from Utena to:

  • Vilnius airport – 105 km B89
  • Riga airport – 215 km
  • Tallinn airport – 515 km

EST – 12.08 – Prelude competition

EST – 13.08 – I stage – Tallinn – Jõgeva

EST/LAT – 14.08 – II stage – Tartu – Otepää – Valga/Valka

LAT – 15.08 – III stage – Cesis – Sigulda

LIT – 16.08 – IV stage – Panevežys – Utena